1. Ladies & gentlemen, I would like to announce that there is a new photo gallery section. You can create your own personal photo gallery (to include setting up your own albums). You can even post videos. You can also post and share photos in the galleries of others (if that person allows such), as well . ENJOY!!!

Wireing question for a DPDT.

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by old trackman, May 8, 2008.

  1. old trackman

    old trackman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a nice layout which is 3x7 and sometimes I will run DC and sometimes DCC.If anybody's an artist, I would like to see how to wire a DPDT switch so I can run DC or DCC.I need something real clear.
  2. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    two center contacts to track and two outer left to dc and two outer right to booster on dcc
  3. old trackman

    old trackman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, If I have a power pack that runs two DC locomotives,how do you run them wires?Cab A and Cab B.Can I use the same feeder wiress for DC and DCC?
  4. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    you would need two dpdt switches.
  5. old trackman

    old trackman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    That makes more sense to have two of them. Can anyone provide a diagram?
    A DPDT swith for the DC and one for the DCC?
  6. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would run one DC transformer and the DCC system through one DPDT switch, then, for 2-CAB operation on DC power, I would use an Atlas Controller or two. I would just leave the Controller on the "A" CAB selection when using DCC regardless of where trains were on the layout and would use the Controller to switch back and forth when running DC.

    Actually, I'm building a control box that's sort of like this, except it's only between a single DC transformer and a Digitrax DCS50. I'm using two DPDT switches, one to switch back and forth between DC and DCC and one to switch the DCC input between running and programming!
  7. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't need to have two switches. Substitute the DCC for one (1) DC cab (e.g. cab A), and set all the blocks for cab A. Then throw your DC/DCC selector, and away you go. You are basically choosing between DC Cab A and DCC. DC Cab B does not enter into the equation, since it is already deselected by the cab selectors.


    Andrew
  8. seanm

    seanm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    "You don't need to have two switches. Substitute the DCC for one (1) DC cab (e.g. cab A)"

    This is true, but be sure to double gap all track blocks. You don't want to be using common rail wiring and have one cab on DC and one on DCC.
  9. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is also true, but you really should not attempt to run the layout with DC and DCC at the same time. Perhaps another switch is needed after all - an ON/OFF switch for Cab B. ;)

    Andrew
  10. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    And if you read MY post carefully, the only time I mentioned 2 DPDT switches was in switching my DCC command station from running to programming without having to undo wires.
  11. old trackman

    old trackman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    All I want to do is to be able to shut power off to the DC when I run the DCC locos. Then if I run the DC locos I can shut power off to the DCC. I would never dream of running them at the same time.Anybody have a real good diagram for me?????
  12. woodone

    woodone Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't need switches

    Install a two wire socket that goes to your layout. (track feed and or buss) then get a two wire plug for your DC and a second one for your DCC .
    Plug the DC in and run trains with DC. Unplug and insert DCC plug and run DCC. No switches, and you will never have both hooked up at the same time. DC and DCC systems don't like one another.
  13. old trackman

    old trackman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Two wire socket????????Two wire plug???????? If I knew what these we're I would be in bussiness.Woodone, would you happen to have a step by step procedure?Sounds good, could ya give me some more info how to do this and where to get the supplies?
  14. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    Henry,

    Flat trailer plugs also come in a 2 and 4 wire version. You can probably find these at your local hardware store more easily than the Cinch-Jones plugs.

    Andrew
  16. woodone

    woodone Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like you have two good ideas posted already,:thumb: if these don't sute your fancy try a Radio Shack store. Look for a two pin plug and socket used for test equipment.
  17. old trackman

    old trackman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why don't I use two multiple outlet strips. One for DC and one for DCC.Turn one on and turn it off when you want to run the other one?
  18. steamhead

    steamhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Henry...I just noticed you've got a distinguished last name in the MRR community...
    As to the two power strips...Remember the ol' saying...What CAN happen, WILL happen....You may just turn one on without first turning the other one off....Instant smoke factory....
  19. old trackman

    old trackman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will it work tho if a guy used labels and was real cautious of what he was doing?
  20. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    Henry,

    Here is one way you can do this with trailer plugs. When modifiying your existing wiring, be careful and label everything, but it should be straightforward. All electrical switches will have to be set to Cab A when running DCC.

    It is possible because the two wire trailer plug will also engage the first two (male/female) positions of the four wire plug. It avoids any possibility of having DC and DCC feeding the track at the same time. THe other advantage is it cannot be plugged together wrong.

    Get a large wire gauge when you do this - the smaller (i.e. higher gauge number, and thinner wire) plug may not be suitable.

    If you have any questions about the diagram, please ask.

    Andrew

    Attached Files: